|
white clay kaolin Ideal as a beauty
mask for dry, delicate, reactive and dull skin. Imported from
Argiletz France
poppy seeds papaver orientale
Around 3000 B.C. the Sumerians revered poppies as
cult plants
fennel foeniculum vulgare Fennel is one of the oldest cultivated
plants and was much valued by the Romans
pure spring water aqua Low in calcium and magnesium the use of pure spring
water guarantees a nice, soft lather in soap
corn starch zea
mays A fine, flour-like substance known for its soothing qualities
obtained from the grains of zea maize plant
bergamot citrus bergamia This North American native
became a popular garden and tisane plant in
Europe after settlers sent back seeds. Its leaf resembles that of the
small, bitter, Italian bergamot orange, Citrus aurantium
bergamia, which produces the oil used in
aromatherapy
arrowroot powder amylum
marantae Arrowroot was used by the
South American people to heal wounds made by poison arrows. The arrowroot
plant tubers are dried, powdered and
filtered
peppermint mentha piperita In Greek
mythology Minthe was a nymph beloved by
Pluto who transformed her into this scented herb after his jealous wife
took drastic action. A symbol of hospitality many varieties had been introduced into Europe by the
ninth
century |
rosemary rosmarinus officinalis 'Dew of the sea' holds a special place in
the affections of many as the essence of a summer herb garden. Said to
strengthen the memory, it also purifies the airshea butter butyrospermum
parkii Nourishes skin with vitamins A, E and F. Soothes rough, dry
or chapped skin. Mainly from from Ghana or Uganda
lavender lavandula
angustifolia Tranquility and purity are inherent in the unique
fragrance of lavender. Its fresh, clean cent was the favorite bathwater
additive of the Greeks and Romans
ginger zingiber officinale A warm, spicy fragrance with antiseptic
qualities. Slighly exfoliating it leaves skin smooth and
soft
sunflower oil
helianthus
annus This remarkable flower has always been revered as an emblem of the sun. The oil contains vitamin E and minerals that benefit
the skin
orrisroot powder iris
Florentina Orrisroot used to be a popular flavor in candies in
Victorian times; used in Japan as protection against negative
spirits. The fragrance is delicate and
unique
rice flour oryza sativa Rice
starch has been a traditional ingredient in body and face powders for
hundreds of years. It has a smooth feel and is very
absorbative Vitamin E tocopherol The most effective,
fat-soluble antioxidant known to occur in the human
body
WE
NEVER TEST OUR PRODUCTS ON ANIMALS All products are 100%
vegetarian |
rose
rosa
damascena For sheer
fragrance and beauty the rose reigns supreme, bringing inspiration to
artists, warriors and lovers in every land. With its gentle healing
powers rose essence is among the safest healing substances
known
almond oil prunus amygdalus
dulcis Highly desirable in ancient times for
cooking, perfumes and medicine. Excellent emollient properties, softens
and smoothes skin.
cardamom elettaria cardamomum Exotic, spicy scent extracted from the
plant seed
kaolin bolus
alba White
French clay or kaolin is a naturally-occurring clay mineral which absorbs
oil. White clay is the mildest of the clays and rich in minerals.
Anti-inflammatory &
cleansing.
avocado oil persea gratissima Throughout history avocado oil has been
renowned to have healing and regenerating properties..Rich
in vitamin A, B1, D and E, amino acids and essential fatty
acids. Penetrates into the deep skin tissue,
nourishing, enriching and revitalizing the
skin
tapioca starch manihot esculenta Gives the body powder a wonderful
powdery, silky feel
olive oil olea
Europea Packed with vitamins, minerals and proteins
soap made with olive oil produces a mild, creamy bar with great emollient
qualities
|